Group A
GREECE
Goalkeepers: 1-Antonis Nikopolidis (Panathinaikos), 12-Kostas Chalkias (Panathinaikos), 13-Fanis Katergiannakis (Olympiakos Piraeus)
Defenders: 5-Traianos Dellas (Roma), 18-Yannis Goumas (Panathinaikos), 2-Yourkas Seitaridis (Panathinaikos), 14-Takis Fyssas (Benfica), 4-Nikos Dabizas (Leicester City), 3-Stelios Venetidis (Olympiakos Piraeus), 19-Michalis Kapsis (AEK Athens)
Midfielders: 22-Costas Katsouranis (AEK Athens), 6-Angelos Basinas (Panathinaikos), 7-Theodoros Zagorakis (AEK Athens), 16-Pantelis Kafes (Olympiakos Piraeus), 23-Vassilis Lakis (AEK Athens), 10-Vassilis Tsartas (AEK Athens), 17-Giorgios Georgiadis (Olympiakos Piraeus), 8-Stelios Giannakopoulos (Bolton Wanderers), 20-Giorgos Karagounis (Inter)
Forwards: 21-Dimitrios Papadopoulos (Panathinaikos), 15-Zisis Vryzas (Fiorentina), 9-Angelos Haristeas (Werder Bremen), 11-Demis Nikolaidis (Atletico Madrid)

PORTUGAL
Goalkeepers: 1-Ricardo Pereira (Sporting Lisbon), 12-Quim (Braga), 22-Jose Moreira (Benfica)
Defenders: 13-Miguel Monteiro (Benfica), 4-Jorge Andrade (Deportivo Coruna), 5-Fernando Couto (Lazio), 15-Beto (Sporting Lisbon), 3-Rui Jorge (Sporting Lisbon), 14-Nuno Valente (Porto), 2-Paulo Ferreira (Porto), 16-Ricardo Carvalho (Porto)
Midfielders: 10-Rui Costa (Milan), 7-Luis Figo (Real Madrid), 8-Armando Petit (Benfica), 6-Costinha (Porto), 20-Deco (Porto), 19-Tiago (Benfica), 18-Maniche (Porto)
Forwards: 11-Simao (Benfica), 9-Pauleta (Paris St Germain), 17-Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United), 21-Nuno Gomes (Benfica), 23-Helder Postiga (Tottenham Hotspur)

RUSSIA
Goalkeepers: 1-Sergei Ovchinnikov (Lokomotiv Moscow), 12-Vyacheslav Malafeyev (Zenit St Petersburg), 23-Igor Akinfeyev (CSKA Moscow)
Defenders: 16-Vadim Yevseyev, 17-Dmitry Sennikov (both Lokomotiv Moscow), 13-Roman Sharonov (Rubin Kazan), 21-Alexei Bugayev (Torpedo Moscow), 14-Alexander Anyukov (Krylya Sovietov Samara)
Midfielders: 10-Alexander Mostovoi (Celta Vigo), 4-Alexei Smertin (Portsmouth), 15-Dmitry Alenichev (Porto), 20-Dmitry Loskov, 7-Marat Izmailov (both Lokomotiv Moscow), 8-Rolan Gusev, 22-Yevgeny Aldonin (both CSKA Moscow), 5-Andrei Karayka (Krylya Sovietov Samara), 2-Vladislav Radimov, 19-Vladimir Bystrov (both Zenit St Petersburg), 6-Igor Semshov (Torpedo Moscow)
Forwards: 3-Dmitry Sychev (Lokomotiv Moscow), 9-Dmitry Bulykin (Dynamo Moscow), 11-Alexander Kerzhakov (Zenit St Petersburg), 18-Dmitry Kirichenko (CSKA Moscow).

SPAIN
Goalkeepers: 23-Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), 1-Santiago Canizares (Valencia), 13-Daniel Aranzubia (Athletic Bilbao)
Defenders: 5-Carles Puyol (Barcelona), 6-Ivan Helguera (Real Madrid), 3-Carlos Marchena (Valencia), 2-Joan Capdevila (Deportivo Coruna), 12-Gabri (Barcelona), 15-Raul Bravo (Real Madrid), 18-Cesar (Deportivo Coruna), 22-Juanito (Betis)
Midfielders: 21-Juan Carlos Valeron (Deportivo Coruna), 16-Xabi Alonso (Real Sociedad), 8-Ruben Baraja (Valencia), 14-Vicente (Valencia), 4-David Albelda (Valencia), 19-Joaquin (Real Betis), 20-Xavi (Barcelona)
Forwards: 7-Raul (Real Madrid), 11-Albert Luque (Deportivo Coruna), 9-Fernando Torres (Atletico Madrid), 10-Fernando Morientes (Monaco), 17-Joseba Etxeberria (Athletic Bilbao)

Group B
CROATIA
Goalkeepers: 1-Stipe Pletikosa (Shakhtar Donetsk), 12-Tomislav Butina (Club Bruges), 23-Joey Didulica (Austria Vienna)
Defenders: 13-Dario Simic (Milan), 21-Robert Kovac (Bayern Munich), 5-Igor Tudor (Juventus), 6-Boris Zivkovic (VfB Stuttgart), 3-Josip Simunic (Hertha Berlin), 4-Stjepan Tomas (Fenerbahce), 14-Mato Neretljak (Hajduk Split), 2-Mario Tokic (Graz AK)
Midfielders: 10-Niko Kovac (Hertha Berlin), 7-Milan Rapaic (Ancona), 15-Jerko Leko (Dynamo Kiev), 16-Marko Babic (Bayer Leverkusen), 8-Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk), 22-Nenad Bjelica (Kaiserslautern), 20-Giovanni Rosso (Maccabi Haifa)
Forwards: 9-Dado Prso (Monaco), 11-Tomislav Sokota (Benfica), 19-Ivica Mornar (Portsmouth), 18-Ivica Olic (CSKA Moscow), 17-Ivan Klasnic (Werder Bremen)

ENGLAND
: 1. David James (Man City), 13. Paul Robinson (Tottenham), 22. Ian Walker (Leicester)
Defenders
: 2. Gary Neville (Man Utd), 3. Ashley Cole (Arsenal), 5. John Terry (Chelsea), 6. Sol Campbell (Arsenal), 12. Wayne Bridge (Chelsea), 14. Phil Neville (Man Utd), 15. Ledley King (Tottenham), 16. Jamie Carragher (Liverpool).
Midfielders: 4. Steven Gerrard (Liverpool|), 7. David Beckham (Real Madrid), 8. Paul Scholes (Man Utd), 11. Frank Lampard (Chelsea), 17. Nicky Butt (Man Utd), 18. Owen Hargreaves (Bayern Munich), 19. Joe Cole (Chelsea), 20. Kieron Dyer (Newcastle)
Strikers: 9. Wayne Rooney (Everton), 10. Michael Owen (Liverpool), 21. Emile Heskey (Liverpool), 23. Darius Vassell (Aston Villa).

FRANCE
Goalkeepers: 16-Fabien Barthez (Marseille), 23-Gregory Coupet (Olympique Lyon), 1-Mickael Landreau (Nantes)
Midfielders: 17-Olivier Dacourt (Roma), 6-Claude Makelele (Chelsea), 18-Benoit Pedretti (Sochaux), 7-Robert Pires (Arsenal), 14-Jerome Rothen (Monaco), 4-Patrick Vieira (Arsenal), 10-Zinedine Zidane (Real Madrid)
Forwards: 12-Thierry Henry (Arsenal), 21-Steve Marlet (Marseille), 19-Louis Saha (Manchester United), 20-David Trezeguet (Juventus), 11-Sylvain Wiltord (Arsenal)

SWITZERLAND
Goalkeepers: 23-Fabrice Borer (Grasshoppers), 12-Pascal Zuberbuehler (Basel), 1-Joerg Stiel (Borussia Moenchengladbach)
Defenders: 3-Bruno Berner (Freiburg), 2-Bernt Haas (West Bromwich Albion), 4-Stephane Henchoz (Liverpool), 20-Patrick Mueller (Olympique Lyon), 5-Murat Yakin (Basel), 13-Marco Zwyssig (Basel), 17-Christoph Spycher (Grasshoppers), 14-Ludovic Magnin (Werder Bremen)
Midfielders: 7-Ricardo Cabanas (Grasshoppers), 16-Fabio Celestini (Marseille), 8-Raphael Wicky (Hamburg SV), 18-Benjamin Huggel (Basel), 10-Hakan Yakin (VfB Stuttgart), 19-Johann Lonfat (Sochaux), 6-Johann Vogel (PSV Eindhoven).
Forwards: 11-Stephane Chapuisat (Young Boys), 9-Alexander Frei (Stade Rennes), 21-Milaim Rama (Thun), 15-Daniel Gygax (FC Zurich), 22-Johann Vonlanthen (PSV Eindhoven)

Group C
BULGARIA
Goalkeepers: 1-Zdravko Zdravkov (Litex Lovech), Dimitar 23-Ivankov (Levski Sofia), 12-Stoyan Kolev (CSKA Sofia)
Defenders: 2-Vladimir Ivanov (Lokomotiv Plovdiv), 3-Rosen Kirilov (Litex Lovech), 6-Kiril Kotev (Lokomotiv Plovdiv), Predrag Pazhin (Shakhtar Donetsk), 5-Zlatomir Zagorcic (Litex Lovech), 4-Ivailo Petkov (Fenerbahce), 22-Ilian Stoyanov (Levski Sofia)
: 15-Marian Hristov (Kaiserslautern), 7-Daniel Borimirov (Levski Sofia), 19-Stilian Petrov (Celtic), 8-Milen Petkov (AEK Athens), 13-Georgi Peev (Dynamo Kiev), 10-Velizar Dimitrov (CSKA Sofia) F
: 21-Zoran Jankovic (Dalian Shide), 11-Zdravko Lazarov (Gaziantepspor), 17-Martin Petrov (VfL Wolfsburg), 16-Vladimir Manchev (Lille), 14-Georgi Chilikov (Levski Sofia), 20-Valeri Bojinov (Lecce), 9-Dimitar Berbatov (Bayer Leverkusen)

DENMARK
Defenders: 6-Thomas Helveg (Inter), 13-Per Kroldrup (Udinese), 18-Brian Priske (Racing Genk), 3-Rene Henriksen (Panathinaikos), 5-Niclas Jensen (Borussia Dortmund), 4-Martin Laursen (Milan), 2-Kasper Bogelund (PSV Eindhoven)
Midfielders: 7-Thomas Gravesen (Everton), 14-Claus Jensen (Charlton Athletic), 12-Thomas Kahlenberg (Brondby), 15-Daniel Jensen (Murcia), 17-Christian Poulsen (Schalke 04)

ITALY
Goalkeepers: 1-Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), 12-Francesco Toldo (Inter), 22-Angelo Peruzzi (Lazio)
Defenders: 2-Christian Panucci (Roma), 5-Fabio Cannavaro (Inter), 13-Alessandro Nesta (Milan), 19-Gianluca Zambrotta (Juventus), 3-Massimo Oddo (Lazio), 6-Matteo Ferrari (Parma), 23-Marco Materazzi (Inter), 15-Giuseppe Favalli (Lazio)
Midfielders: 21-Andrea Pirlo (Milan), 4-Cristiano Zanetti (Inter), 20-Simone Perrotta (Chievo Verona), 8-Gennaro Gattuso (Milan), 14-Stefano Fiore (Lazio), 16-Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus)
Forwards: 10-Francesco Totti (Roma), 18-Antonio Cassano (Roma), 9-Christian Vieri (Inter), 11-Bernardo Corradi (Lazio), 17-Marco Di Vaio (Juventus), 7-Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus)

SWEDEN
Goalkeepers: 1-Andreas Isaksson (Djurgarden), 12-Magnus Hedman (Ancona), 23-Magnus Kihlstedt (FC Copenhagen)
Defenders: 2-Teddy Lucic (Bayer Leverkusen), 3-Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa), 4-Johan Mjallby (Celtic), 5-Erik Edman (Heerenveen), 14-Alexander Ostlund (Hammarby), 13-Petter Hansson (Heerenveen), 15-Andreas Jakobsson (Brondby), 22-Erik Wahlstedt (Helsingborg)
Midfielders: 6-Tobias Linderoth (Everton), 7-Mikael Nilsson (Halmstad), 8-Anders Svensson (Southampton), 9-Fredrik Ljungberg (Arsenal), 16-Kim Kallstrom (Rennes), 17-Anders Andersson (Belenenses), 19-Pontus Farnerud (Racing Strasbourg), 21-Christian Wilhelmsson (Anderlecht)
Forwards: 10-Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Ajax), 11-Henrik Larsson (Celtic), 18-Mattias Jonson (Brondby), 20-Marcus Allback (Aston Villa)

Group D
CZECH REPUBLIC
Goalkeepers: 16-Jaromir Blazek (Sparta Prague), 1-Petr Cech (Stade Rennes), 23-Antonin Kinsky (Saturn Ramenskoye)
Defenders: 5-Rene Bolf (Banik Ostrava), 2-Zdenek Grygera (Ajax), 17-Tomas Huebschman (Sparta Prague), 6-Marek Jankulovski (Udinese), 13-Martin Jiranek (Reggina), 3-Pavel Mares (Zenit St Petersburg), 22-David Rozehnal (Club Bruges), 21-Tomas Ujfalusi (Hamburg SV)
Midfielders: 4-Tomas Galasek (Ajax), 11-Pavel Nedved (Juventus), 24-Jaroslav Plasil (Monaco), 8-Karel Poborsky (Sparta Prague), 10-Tomas Rosicky (Borussia Dortmund), 7-Vladimir Smicer (Liverpool), 19-Roman Tyce (TSV 1860 Munich), 14-Stepan Vachousek (Marseille)
Forwards: 15-Milan Baros (Liverpool), 18-Marek Heinz (Banik Ostrava), 9-Jan Koller (Borussia Dortmund), 12-Vratislav Lokvenc (Kaiserslautern).

LATVIA
Goalkeepers: 1-Aleksandrs Kolinko (Rostov), 12-Andrejs Piedels (Skonto Riga), 20-Andrejs Pavlovs (Skonto Riga)
: 2-Igors Stepanovs (Beveren), 4-Mihails Zemlinskis (Skonto Riga), 6-Olegs Blagonadezdins (Skonto Riga), 22-Arturs Zakresevskis (Skonto Riga), 7-Aleksandrs Isakovs (Skonto Riga), 16-Dzintars Zirnis (Liepajas Metalurgs), 18-Igors Korablovs (Ventspils), 15-Maris Smirnovs (Ventspils)
Midfielders
: 3-Vitalijs Astafjevs (Herold Admira), 8-Imants Bleidelis (Viborg), 10-Andrejs Rubins (Shinnik Yaroslavl), 5-Juris Laizans (CSKA Moscow), 14-Valentins Lobanovs (Metalurg Zaporizhya), 13-Jurgis Pucinsks (Luch-Energia Vladivostock).
: 19-Andrejs Stolcers (Fulham), 17-Marian Pahars (Southampton), 23-Vits Rimkus (Ventspils), 9-Maris Verpakovskis (Dynamo Kiev), 11-Andrejs Prohorenkovs (Maccabi Tel Aviv), 21-Mihails Miholaps (Skonto Riga)

GERMANY
: Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich), Jens Lehmann (Arsenal London), Timo Hildebrand (Stuttgart).
Defenders
: Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin), Christian Woerns (Borussia Dortmund), Jens Nowotny (Bayer Leverkusen), Andreas Hinkel (Stuttgart), Philipp Lahm (Stuttgart), Frank Baumann (Werder Bremen), Christian Ziege.
Midfielders: Dietmar Hamann (FC Liverpool), Michael Ballack (Bayern Munich), Jens Jeremies (Bayern Munich), Bernd Schneider (Bayer Leverkusen), Torsten Frings (Borussia Dortmund), Sebastian Kehl (Borussia Dortmund), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), Fabian Ernst (Werder Bremen).
Forwards: Kevin Kuranyi (Stuttgart), Miroslav Klose (Kaiserslautern), Fredi Bobic (Hertha Berlin), Thomas Brdaric (Hannover), Lukas Podolski (Cologne).

HOLLAND
Goalkeepers: 1-Edwin van der Sar (Fulham), 13-Ronald Waterreus (PSV Eindhoven), 23-Sander Westerveld (Real Sociedad)
Defenders: 2-Michael Reiziger (Barcelona), 18-Johnny Heitinga (Ajax), 3-Jaap Stam (Lazio), 15-Frank de Boer (Rangers), 5-Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Barcelona), 4-Wilfred Bouma (PSV Eindhoven)
Midfielders: 11-Rafael van der Vaart (Ajax), 14-Wesley Sneijder (Ajax), 8-Edgar Davids (Barcelona), 20-Clarence Seedorf (Milan), 6-Philip Cocu (Barcelona), 22-Boudewijn Zenden (Middlesbrough), 21-Paul Bosvelt (Manchester City)
Forwards: 10-Ruud van Nistelrooy (Manchester United), 9-Patrick Kluivert (Barcelona), 17-Pierre van Hooijdonk (Fenerbahce), 12-Roy Makaay (Bayern Munich), 7-Andy van der Meyde (Inter), 16-Marc Overmars (Barcelona), 19-Arjen Robben (PSV Eindhoven).