GROUP A
Hearts (Scotland) 0 Schalke 04 (Germany) 1
Scorer: Lincoln 73
Red card: Patrick Kisnorbo (Hearts) 48
Halftime: 0-0
Attendance: 27,272
Ferencvaros (Hungary) 1 Feyenoord (Netherlands) 1
Scorers:
Ferencvaros – Daniel Tozser 27
Feyenoord – Salomon Kalou 63
Halftime: 1-0
Attendance: 25,000
GROUP B
Parma (Italy) 1 Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 0
Scorer: Alessandro Budel 79
Halftime: 0-0
Attendance: 3,949
Besiktas (Turkey) 3 Athletic Bilbao (Spain) 1
Scorers:
Besiktas – Ali Gunes 26, John Carew 63, Ibrahim Akin 89
Athletic Bilbao – Santi Ezquerro 49
Halftime: 1-0
Attendance: 32,000
GROUP C
Utrecht (Netherlands) 1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 2
Scorers:
Utrecht – Darl Douglas 88
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk – Ruslan Rotan 12, Dmitro Semochko 83
Halftime 0-1
Attendance: 20,000
Austria Vienna (Austria) 1 Real Zaragoza (Spain) 0
Scorer: Radoslaw Gilewicz 71
Halftime: 0-0
Attendance: 18,800
GROUP D
Newcastle United (England) 2 Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) 0
Scorers: Alan Shearer 38, Craig Bellamy 56
Halftime: 1-0
Attendance: 27,218
Sporting (Portugal) 4 Panionios (Greece) 1
Scorers:
Sporting – Custodio Castro 4, Roudolphe Douala 38, Liedson 79, Hugo Viana 81
Panionios – Carlos Marcora 35
Halftime: 2-1
Attendance: 29,000
GROUP E
Partizan Belgrade (Serbia & Montenegro) 4 Egaleo (Greece) 0
Scorers: Sasa Ilic 23, 56, 61, Simon Vukcevic 69
Halftime: 1-0
Attendance: 16,000
Middlesbrough (England) 2 Lazio (Italy) 0
Scorer: Boudewijn Zenden 16, 71
Halftime: 1-0
Attendance: 33,991
GROUP F
Graz AK (Austria) 3 Amica Wronki (Poland) 1
Scorers:
Graz AK – Roland Kollmann 31, 61pen, 70
Amica Wronki – Jacek Dembinski 26
Halftime: 1-1
Attendance: 7,000
AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 2 AJ Auxerre (France) 0
Scorers: Stein Huysegems 4, 18
Halftime 2-0
Attendance: 8,000
GROUP G
Stuttgart (Germany) 3 Benfica (Portugal) 0
Scorers: Cacau 31, Silvio Meissner 52, Kevin Kuranyi 72
Halftime: 1-0
Attendance: 46,000
Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 6 Beveren (Belgium) 1
Scorers:
Dinamo Zagreb – Eduardo Da Silva 16, Andre Mijatovic 21, Dario Zahora 35, 41, Niko Kranjcar 55, Edin Mujcin 87
Beveren – Bjoern Vieminckx 81
Halftime: 4-0
Attendance: 12,000
GROUP H
Lille (France) 2 Zenit St Petersburg (Russia) 1
Scorers:
Lille – Gregory Tafforeau 35, Matt Moussilou 42
Zenit St Petersburg – Alexander Kerzhakov 39
Halftime: 2-1
Attendance: 9,109
Sevilla (Spain) 2 Alemmania Aachen (Germany) 0
Scorers: Carlos Aranda 8, Julio Baptista 78pen
Halftime: 1-0
Attendance: 36,00