SubscribeSubscribe

GROUP A
Hearts (Scotland) 0 Schalke 04 (Germany) 1

Scorer: Lincoln 73

Red card: Patrick Kisnorbo (Hearts) 48

Halftime: 0-0

Attendance: 27,272

Ferencvaros (Hungary) 1 Feyenoord (Netherlands) 1

Scorers:

Ferencvaros – Daniel Tozser 27

Feyenoord – Salomon Kalou 63

Halftime: 1-0

Attendance: 25,000

GROUP B
Parma (Italy) 1 Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 0

Scorer: Alessandro Budel 79

Halftime: 0-0

Attendance: 3,949

Besiktas (Turkey) 3 Athletic Bilbao (Spain) 1

Scorers:

Besiktas – Ali Gunes 26, John Carew 63, Ibrahim Akin 89

Athletic Bilbao – Santi Ezquerro 49

Halftime: 1-0

Attendance: 32,000

GROUP C
Utrecht (Netherlands) 1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 2

Scorers:

Utrecht – Darl Douglas 88

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk – Ruslan Rotan 12, Dmitro Semochko 83

Halftime 0-1

Attendance: 20,000

Austria Vienna (Austria) 1 Real Zaragoza (Spain) 0

Scorer: Radoslaw Gilewicz 71

Halftime: 0-0

Attendance: 18,800

GROUP D
Newcastle United (England) 2 Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) 0

Scorers: Alan Shearer 38, Craig Bellamy 56

Halftime: 1-0

Attendance: 27,218

Sporting (Portugal) 4 Panionios (Greece) 1

Scorers:

Sporting – Custodio Castro 4, Roudolphe Douala 38, Liedson 79, Hugo Viana 81

Panionios – Carlos Marcora 35

Halftime: 2-1

Attendance: 29,000

GROUP E
Partizan Belgrade (Serbia & Montenegro) 4 Egaleo (Greece) 0

Scorers: Sasa Ilic 23, 56, 61, Simon Vukcevic 69

Halftime: 1-0

Attendance: 16,000

Middlesbrough (England) 2 Lazio (Italy) 0

Scorer: Boudewijn Zenden 16, 71

Halftime: 1-0

Attendance: 33,991

GROUP F
Graz AK (Austria) 3 Amica Wronki (Poland) 1

Scorers:

Graz AK – Roland Kollmann 31, 61pen, 70

Amica Wronki – Jacek Dembinski 26

Halftime: 1-1

Attendance: 7,000

AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 2 AJ Auxerre (France) 0

Scorers: Stein Huysegems 4, 18

Halftime 2-0

Attendance: 8,000

GROUP G
Stuttgart (Germany) 3 Benfica (Portugal) 0

Scorers: Cacau 31, Silvio Meissner 52, Kevin Kuranyi 72

Halftime: 1-0

Attendance: 46,000

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 6 Beveren (Belgium) 1

Scorers:

Dinamo Zagreb – Eduardo Da Silva 16, Andre Mijatovic 21, Dario Zahora 35, 41, Niko Kranjcar 55, Edin Mujcin 87

Beveren – Bjoern Vieminckx 81

Halftime: 4-0

Attendance: 12,000

GROUP H
Lille (France) 2 Zenit St Petersburg (Russia) 1

Scorers:

Lille – Gregory Tafforeau 35, Matt Moussilou 42

Zenit St Petersburg – Alexander Kerzhakov 39

Halftime: 2-1

Attendance: 9,109

Sevilla (Spain) 2 Alemmania Aachen (Germany) 0

Scorers: Carlos Aranda 8, Julio Baptista 78pen

Halftime: 1-0

Attendance: 36,00

Articles

Kelsey Media Ltd
The Granary, Downs Court
Yalding Hill
Yalding
Kent ME18 6AL
01959 541444
www.kelsey.co.uk

© 2021 Kelsey Media Ltd