Africa
Second round
Winners and top eight second-place teams advance
South Africa has automatic place and participates only for 2010 African Cup of Nations qualifying
Group One
Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Mauritius, Tanzania
Group Two
Guinea, Kenya, Namibia, Zimbabwe
Group Three
Angola, Benin, Niger, Uganda
Group Four
Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Africa
Group Five
Gabon, Ghana, Lesotho, Libya
Group Six
Algeria, Gambia, Liberia, Senegal
Group Seven
Botswana, Ivory Coast, Madagascar, Mozambique
Group Eight
Ethiopia, Mauritania, Morocco, Rwanda
Group Nine
Burkina Faso, Burundi, Seychelles, Tunisia
Group 10
Chad, Mali, Republic of Congo, Sudan
Group 11
Eritrea, Swaziland, Togo, Zambia
Group 12
Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Malawi
Asia
Third round
Top two teams in each group advance
Group One
Australia, China, Iraq, Qatar
Group Two
Bahrain, Japan, Oman, Thailand
Group Three
Jordan, North Korea, South Korea, Turkmenistan
Group Four
Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Uzbekistan
Group Five
Iran, Kuwait, Syria, United Arab Emirates
Europe
Group winners qualify
Top eight second-place teams advance to home-and-home playoffs
Group 1
Portugal, Sweden, Denmark, Hungary, Albania, Malta
Group 2
Greece, Israel, Switzerland, Moldova, Latvia, Luxembourg
Group 3
Czech Republic, Poland, Northern Ireland, Slovakia, Slovenia, San Marino
Group 4
Germany, Russia, Finland, Wales, Azerbaijan, Liechtenstein
Group 5
Spain, Turkey, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Armenia, Estonia
Group 6
Croatia, England, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Andorra
Group 7
France, Romania, Serbia, Lithuania, Austria, Faroe Islands
Group 8
Italy, Bulgaria, Republic of Ireland, Cyprus, Georgia, Montenegro
Group 9
Holland, Scotland, Norway, FYR Macedonia, Iceland
North and Central America and Caribbean (CONCACAF)
Semifinals
Top two teams in each group advance
Group One
Aruba-Antigua and Barbuda winner – Cuba
Guatemala – Turks and Caicos Islands-St. Lucia winner
Trinidad and Tobago – Bermuda-Cayman Islands winner
United States – Dominica-Barbados winner
Group Two
Belize-St. Kitts and Nevis winner – Mexico
Canada-St. Vincent and the Grenadines winner
Honduras – Dominican Republic-Puerto Rico winner
Jamaica – Bahamas-British Virgin Islands winner
Group Three
Haiti – Nicaragua-Netherlands Antilles winner
Panama – El Salvador-Anguilla winner
Suriname-Montserrat winner – Guyana
U.S. Virgin Islands-Grenada winner – Costa Rica