SubscribeSubscribe

GROUP D

EGYPT

Coach: Carlos Quieroz

Goalkeepers
Mohamed El-Shennawy (Al Ahly, Egypt)
Mohamed Sobhi (Pharco, Egypt)
Mohamed Abogabal (Zamalek, Egypt)
Mahmoud Gad (Enppi, Egypt)

Defenders
Ahmed Fatouh (Zamalek, Egypt)
Mahmoud Alaa (Zamalek, Egypt)
Mahmoud Hamdy El-Wensh (Zamalek, Egypt)
Ayman Ashraf (Al Ahly, Egypt)
Akram Tawfik (Al Ahly, Egypt)
Omar Kamal (Future, Egypt)
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim (Future, Egypt)
Ahmed Hegazi (Ittihad Jeddah, Saudi Arabia)

Midfielders
Hamdi Fathi (Al Ahly, Egypt)
Amr El-Sulya (Al Ahly, Egypt)
Emam Ashour (Zamalek, Egypt)
Ahmed Sayed Zizo (Zamalek, Egypt)
Abdallah El-Said (Pyramids, Egypt)
Ramadan Sobhi (Pyramids, Egypt)
Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal, England)
Omar Marmoush (VfB Stuttgart, Germany)
Mohanad Lasheen (Tala’a El-Gaish, Egypt)
Mahmoud Hassan Trezeguet (Aston Villa, England)

Forwards
Mostafa Mohamed (Galatasaray, Turkey)
Mohamed Sherif (Al Ahly, Egypt)
Mohamed Salah (Liverpool, England)

GUINEA-BISSAU

Coach: Baciro Cande

Goalkeepers
Jonas Mendes (Beira Mar, Portugal)
Maurice Gomis (Ayia Napa FC, Cyprus)
Manuel Mama Samba Balde (Vizela, Portugal)

Defenders
Nanu (FC Porto, Portugal)
Fali Cande (Portimonense, Portugal)
Sori Mane (Moreirense, Portugal)
Leonel Ucha (Marinhense, Portugal)
Simao Junior (Vilafranquense, Portugal)
Opa Sangatte (Chateauroux, France)
Jefferson Encada (Leixoes, Portugal)
Fernandy Mendy (Alloa Athletic, Scotland)

Midfielders
Pele (AS Monaco, France)
Bura (Farense, Portugal)
Joao Jaquite (Vilafranquense, Portugal)
Moreto Cassama (Stade de Reims, France)
Alfa Semedo (Vitoria Guimaraes, Portugal)
Panutche Camara (Plymouth Argyle, England)

Forwards
Mama Balde (Troyes, France)
Piqueti (Al Shoulla, Saudi Arabia)
Jorginho (Wisla Plock, Poland)
Mauro Rodrigues (Sion, Switzerland)
Joseph Mendes (Niort, France)
Steve Ambri (Sochaux, France)
Frederic Mendy (Vitoria Setubal, Portugal)

NIGERIA

Coach: Augustine Eguavoen

Goalkeepers
Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa)
John Noble (Enyimba)
Maduka Okoye (Sparta Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Francis Uzoho (Omonia Nicosia, Cyprus)

Defenders
Ola Aina (Torino, Italy)
Chidozie Awaziem (Alanyaspor, Turkey)
Jamilu Collins (Paderborn, Germany)
Olisa Ndah (Orlando Pirates, South Africa)
Kenneth Omeruo (Leganes, Spain)
Zaidu Sanusi (FC Porto, Portugal)
William Troost Ekong (Watford, England)
Sheyi Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England)
Tyrone Ebuehi (Venezia FC, Italy)

Midfielders
Joseph Ayodele-Aribo (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland)
Chidera Ejuke (CSKA Moscow, Russia)
Alex Iwobi (Everton, England)
Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England)
Frank Onyeka (Brentford, England)
Kelechi Nwakali (Huesca, Spain)

Forwards
Taiwo Awoniyi (Union Berlin, Germany)
Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal, Spain)
Odion Ighalo (Al Shabab, Saudi Arabia)
Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England)
Moses Simon (Nantes, France)
Sadiq Umar (Almeria, Spain)
Ahmed Musa (Fatih Karagumruk, Turkey)
Henry Onyekuru (Olympiakos FC, Greece)
Peter Olayinka (SK Slavia Praha, Czech Republic)

SUDAN

Coach: Burhan Tia

Goalkeepers
Ali Abou Achrine (Al Hilal, Sudan)
Ishag Adam (Al Hilal, Sudan)
Mohamed Mustafa (Al Merreikh, Sudan)

Defenders
Moaiad Abdeen (Alamal Atbara, Sudan)
Mohamed Amin (Motala, Sudan)
Elsadig Hassan (Al Shurta, Sudan)
Amjed Ismail (Al Ahly Shendi, Sudan)
Mustapha Abdelgader Karshoum (Al Merreikh, Sudan)
Salaheldin Nemer (Al Merreikh, Sudan)
Mazin Mohamedein (Tuti, Sudan)
Aawad Zayed (Al Ahli Khartoum, Sudan)

Midfielders
Gomaa Abbas (Al Hilal, Sudan)
Walieldin Khedr (Al Hilal, Sudan)
Mustafa Elfadni (Al Hilal, Sudan)
Abdelrazig Omer Yagoub (Al Hilal, Sudan)
Mohamed Al Rasheed (Al Merreikh, Sudan)
Dhiya Mahjoub (Al Merreikh, Sudan)
Captain Basheer (Alamal Atbara, Sudan)
Mohamed Elmonzer (Al Hilal Al Obeid, Sudan)
Mohamed Hassouin (Hay Al Wadi, Sudan)
Mohamed Kesra (Hay Al Arab, Sudan)
Suliman Zakaria (Hay Al Arab, Sudan)
Alsheikh Mohamed (Al Khartoum)
Sharif Omar (Al Hilal Al Fasher, Sudan)

Forwards
Mohamed Abdelrahman (Al Hilal, Sudan)
Musab Ahmed (Al Hilal Al Obeid, Sudan)
Yasin Hamed (Nyiregyhaza Spartacus, Hungary)
Algozoli Nooh (Al Merreikh, Sudan)

Group A squads

Group B squads

Group C squads

Group E squads

Group F squads

Kelsey Media Ltd
The Granary, Downs Court
Yalding Hill
Yalding
Kent ME18 6AL
01959 541444
www.kelsey.co.uk

© 2022 Kelsey Media Ltd

Save 50% today!

Subscribe to World Soccer magazine and receive your first 13 issues for only £38.94!