The BBC and ITV will share the group game fixtures for the 2018 World Cup in Russia.

World Cup TV Schedule

The BBC and ITV will share TV coverage of the 2018 World Cup group games in Russia.

ITV will broadcast the opening match of the tournament, the hosts Russia against Saudi Arabia.

England’s first two matches against Tunisia and Panama will be on BBC, and the final potentially vital group game against Belgium will be on ITV.

In terms of the knockout-stages, ITV will get to pick the first two of the last-16 fixtures, and the first pick of the semi-finals. They will also televise the third-place playoff game.

The BBC will get the first two picks of the quarter-finals.

The final, on July 15th will be televised by both the BBC and ITV.

Niall Sloane, ITV’s director of sport, said: “The build-up to the World Cup has now begun and we’re looking forward to bringing viewers entertaining and comprehensive coverage on ITV, ITV4 and the ITV Hub, as well as on social media.”

Additionally, head of BBC TV sport, Philip Bernie, said: “We’re delighted with our selection of matches, which sees the BBC bring England’s first two games of the competition live to our audiences, as well as their potential quarter-final. We are also very pleased to be showcasing the skills of the world’s best players, Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo, in five of their group matches.”

Alternatively, if you are based in the USA click the link below to start your free trial on Fox Sports and FS1.

Stream on your TV, phone, computer and other devices – Start Free Trial Here

England’s opening game is on June 18th again Tunisia (Getty Images)

World Cup TV Schedule (UK times)

14 June

15 June

16 June

17 June

18 June

19 June

20 June

21 June

22 June

23 June

24 June

25 June

26 June

27 June

28 June

Knockout Stages

Round of 16 Knockout 

1 June 30th  C1 France 4 vs D2 Argentina 3 – Kazan (15.00)

2 June 30th A1 Uruguay 2 vs B2 Portugal 1 – Sochi (19.00)

3 July 1st B1 Spain 1 vs A2 Russia 1 – (Russia progress on penalties) Luzhniki Stadium (15.00)

4 July 1st D1 Croatia 1 vs C2 Denmark 1 – (Croatia progress on penalties) Nizhny Novgorod (19.00)

5 July 2nd E1 Brazil 2 vs F2 Mexico 0 – Samara (15.00)

6 July 2nd G1 Belgium 3 vs H2 Japan 2 – Rostov-on-Don (19.00)

7 July 3rd F1 Sweden 1 vs E2 Switzerland 0 – Saint Petersburg (15.00)

8 July 3rd H1 Colombia 1 vs G2 England 1 – (England progress on penalties) Moscow Spartak (19.00)

Quarter Finals

QF1 July 6th France 2 vs Uruguay 0- Nizhny Novgorod (15.00)

QF2 July 6th Brazil 1 vs Belgium 2 – Kazan (19.00)

QF3 July 7th Sweden 0 vs England 2 – Samara (15.00)

QF4 July 7th Russia 2 vs Croatia 2 – (Croatis progressed on penalties) Sochi (19.00)

Semi Finals 

July 10th France 1 vs Belgium

July 11th England 1 vs Croatia 2

Third Place Playoff 

14th July – Belgium 2 vs England 0 Saint Petersburg (15.00)

Final

15th July – France 4 vs Croatia 2 Moscow Luzhniki (16.00)

At World Soccer we will update you with all the news related to the World Cup on our website. Make sure you know about the GroupsFriendliesDatesFixturesStadiums, Qualified Teams by clicking on the highlighted links.

Also don’t forget to follow World Soccer on Facebook, and Twitter.